Headlines View all

Club Brugge KV 2-3 Aston Villa Result

UEFA Champions LeagueMatchweek 1Full time

Club Brugge KV logoClub Brugge KV

23

Aston Villa logoAston Villa
Date
Kick-off
19:45 Türkiye time
Competition
UEFA Champions League
Venue
Jan Breydel Stadium
TV channel
tabii
Referee
Sandro Schärer, Switzerland

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa result

  1. FTFull time 2-3

Share this match

Club Brugge KV 2–3 Aston Villa · UEFA Champions League · 8 September 2026

The card is built from the verified score and statistics on this page.

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa starting line-ups

Verified starting line-up data is not available for this match.

Standings after the match · UEFA Champions League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
2Barcelona220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
14Villarreal210113
15Atletico Madrid210113
16Club Brugge KV210103
17Manchester City210103
18Borussia Dortmund210103

Full table

Last updated: 19 October 2026

UEFA Champions League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

UEFA Champions League top scorers

  1. 1E. DemirovićVfB Stuttgart4 goals
  2. 2N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV4 goals
  3. 3E. HaalandManchester City4 goals
  4. 4TaliscaFenerbahçe4 goals
  5. 5J. MickelsSabah FA4 goals

UEFA Champions League top assists

  1. 1Lamine YamalBarcelona4 assists
  2. 2Y. DibangoLask Linz3 assists
  3. 3O. DembéléParis Saint Germain3 assists
  4. 4J. HaugeBodo/Glimt3 assists
  5. 5A. IsaevSabah FA3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

Next matches

Head-to-head

0 Club Brugge KV0 Draw1 Aston Villa

What was the result of Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa?

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa finished 2-3.

When is Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa?

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa was played on Tuesday, 8 September 2026 in the UEFA Champions League.

What time does Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa kick off?

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa kicked off at 19:45 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa?

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa was broadcast live on tabii in Türkiye.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Short match summary

The match finished 2-3. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: Low.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Clear — favours Club Brugge KV · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Club Brugge KV · Recent form Clear — favours Club Brugge KV

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.150.87 Clear — favours Club Brugge KV
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 1.011.21 Clear — favours Club Brugge KV
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing 0.00-1.50 Clear — favours Club Brugge KV
  • League positionleague position 163 Clear — favours Aston Villa

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

Low

Sample it rests on: Home side 2 matches · Away side 5 matches · 1 home matches · 4 away matches

The sample is narrow; read the output with caution.

Last 5 matches form

Club Brugge KV

LW

3 points / 2 matches

Aston Villa

DLLLL

1 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

Club Brugge KVAston Villa
1.15 Attacking output 0.87
1.01 Defensive record 1.21
50%Win rate0%
50%Clean sheet rate20%
2.12Model expected goals1.01

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Head to head

0 Club Brugge KV0 Draw1 Aston Villa

  • Club Brugge KV 2-3 Aston Villa

Last 1 meetings

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.