Headlines View all

Aston Villa vs Viking

22:00Türkiye time

TV channelNot announced yet

UEFA Champions LeagueMatchweek 3Not started

Aston Villa logoAston Villa

22:00

Viking logoViking
Date
Kick-off
22:00 Türkiye time
Competition
UEFA Champions League
Venue
Villa Park
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
Sebastian Gishamer

When is Aston Villa vs Viking?

Aston Villa vs Viking is scheduled for Wednesday, 21 October 2026 in the UEFA Champions League.

What time does Aston Villa vs Viking kick off?

Aston Villa vs Viking kicks off at 22:00 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Aston Villa vs Viking?

The broadcaster for Aston Villa vs Viking has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

Aston Villa vs Viking probable line-ups

Line-ups will be published here once announced. No probable XI is written without verified squad data.

Aston Villa vs Viking form (last 5)

Current standings · UEFA Champions League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
2Barcelona220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
25AS Roma2011-11
26PSV Eindhoven2011-11
27Viking2011-21
28Fenerbahçe2011-61
29Inter2002-20

Full table

Last updated: 19 October 2026

UEFA Champions League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

UEFA Champions League top scorers

  1. 1E. DemirovićVfB Stuttgart4 goals
  2. 2N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV4 goals
  3. 3E. HaalandManchester City4 goals
  4. 4TaliscaFenerbahçe4 goals
  5. 5J. MickelsSabah FA4 goals

UEFA Champions League top assists

  1. 1Lamine YamalBarcelona4 assists
  2. 2Y. DibangoLask Linz3 assists
  3. 3O. DembéléParis Saint Germain3 assists
  4. 4J. HaugeBodo/Glimt3 assists
  5. 5A. IsaevSabah FA3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

FutbolRadar pre-match analysis

FutbolRadar prediction

  • Aston Villa71%
  • Draw15%
  • Viking14%

Calculated from form, home/away performance, goal statistics and previous meetings.

Most likely outcome
Aston Villa
Model expected goals
Aston Villa 3.08 · Viking 1.21
Over 2.5
80%
Both teams to score
67%

These probabilities are a statistical reading, not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Aston Villa vs Viking live commentary

Goals, cards and substitutions are listed here once the match starts.

Aston Villa vs Viking match statistics

Statistics open here live once the match starts: possession, shots, shots on target, corners and more.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Match result probabilities

Aston Villa71%
Draw15%
Viking14%

Source: ⚡ FutbolRadar prediction

Short match summary

The measured data gives Aston Villa the highest probability (71%). Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: Medium.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Clear — favours Aston Villa · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Aston Villa · Recent form Clear — favours Viking

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.411.06 Clear — favours Aston Villa
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.801.11 Clear — favours Aston Villa
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing -1.00+1.10 Clear — favours Viking
  • League positionleague position 327 Clear — favours Aston Villa

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

Medium

Sample it rests on: Home side 13 matches · Away side 5 matches · 4 home matches · 3 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Aston Villa

LWWDW

10 points / 5 matches

Viking

WDWLD

8 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

Aston VillaViking
1.41 Attacking output 1.06
0.80 Defensive record 1.11
38%Win rate40%
23%Clean sheet rate20%
3.08Model expected goals1.21

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Live data reading

Once the match kicks off, a reading built from live match statistics opens here.

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.