Headlines View all

Union Berlin 0-0 Borussia Dortmund Result

BundesligaMatchweek 6Full time

Union Berlin logoUnion Berlin

00

Borussia Dortmund logoBorussia Dortmund
Date
Kick-off
16:30 Türkiye time
Competition
Bundesliga
Venue
An der Alten Försterei
TV channel
S Sport
Referee
Daniel Schlager

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund result

  1. FTFull time 0-0

Share this match

Union Berlin 0–0 Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga · 17 October 2026

The card is built from the verified score and statistics on this page.

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund starting line-ups

Verified starting line-up data is not available for this match.

Standings after the match · Bundesliga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern München64201714
2Borussia Dortmund6420714
3SC Freiburg54101013
4Bayer Leverkusen5311610
14FC Schalke 046123-35
15SC Paderborn 076123-45
16Union Berlin6123-125
171899 Hoffenheim5104-43
18Borussia Mönchengladbach5005-110

Full table

Last updated: 18 October 2026

Bundesliga top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

Bundesliga top scorers

  1. 1P. SchickBayer Leverkusen5 goals
  2. 2Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt5 goals
  3. 3C. NkunkuRB Leipzig4 goals
  4. 4Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg4 goals
  5. 5M. OliseBayern München4 goals

Bundesliga top assists

  1. 1M. GrüllWerder Bremen4 assists
  2. 2S. BeckerFSV Mainz 053 assists
  3. 3H. KaneBayern München3 assists
  4. 4A. NusaRB Leipzig3 assists
  5. 5F. RiederFC Augsburg3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

Head-to-head

0 Union Berlin1 Draw0 Borussia Dortmund

What was the result of Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund?

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund finished 0-0.

When is Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund?

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund was played on Saturday, 17 October 2026 in the Bundesliga.

What time does Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund kick off?

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund kicked off at 16:30 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund?

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund was broadcast live on S Sport in Türkiye.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Short match summary

The match finished 0-0. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: Medium.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Slight — favours Borussia Dortmund · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Borussia Dortmund · Recent form Clear — favours Union Berlin

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 0.830.96 Slight — favours Borussia Dortmund
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 1.400.65 Clear — favours Borussia Dortmund
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing +0.37-0.33 Clear — favours Union Berlin
  • League positionleague position 162 Clear — favours Borussia Dortmund

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

Medium

Sample it rests on: Home side 7 matches · Away side 7 matches · 4 home matches · 3 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Union Berlin

WWLLL

6 points / 5 matches

Borussia Dortmund

LDWWW

10 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

Union BerlinBorussia Dortmund
0.83 Attacking output 0.96
1.40 Defensive record 0.65
43%Win rate57%
29%Clean sheet rate29%
1.01Model expected goals1.95

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Head to head

0 Union Berlin1 Draw0 Borussia Dortmund

  • Union Berlin 0-0 Borussia Dortmund

Last 1 meetings

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.