Headlines View all

Liverpool vs Villarreal

22:00Türkiye time

TV channelNot announced yet

UEFA Champions LeagueMatchweek 3Not started

Liverpool logoLiverpool

22:00

Villarreal logoVillarreal
Date
Kick-off
22:00 Türkiye time
Competition
UEFA Champions League
Venue
Anfield
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
Szymon Marciniak

When is Liverpool vs Villarreal?

Liverpool vs Villarreal is scheduled for Tuesday, 20 October 2026 in the UEFA Champions League.

What time does Liverpool vs Villarreal kick off?

Liverpool vs Villarreal kicks off at 22:00 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Liverpool vs Villarreal?

The broadcaster for Liverpool vs Villarreal has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

Liverpool vs Villarreal probable line-ups

Line-ups will be published here once announced. No probable XI is written without verified squad data.

Liverpool vs Villarreal form (last 5)

Current standings · UEFA Champions League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
6Sporting CP220046
7Arsenal220046
12Como210123
13Manchester United210123
14Villarreal210113
15Atletico Madrid210113
16Club Brugge KV210103

Full table

Last updated: 18 October 2026

UEFA Champions League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

UEFA Champions League top scorers

  1. 1E. DemirovićVfB Stuttgart4 goals
  2. 2N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV4 goals
  3. 3E. HaalandManchester City4 goals
  4. 4TaliscaFenerbahçe4 goals
  5. 5J. MickelsSabah FA4 goals

UEFA Champions League top assists

  1. 1Lamine YamalBarcelona4 assists
  2. 2Y. DibangoLask Linz3 assists
  3. 3O. DembéléParis Saint Germain3 assists
  4. 4J. HaugeBodo/Glimt3 assists
  5. 5A. IsaevSabah FA3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

FutbolRadar pre-match analysis

FutbolRadar prediction

  • Liverpool47%
  • Draw23%
  • Villarreal30%

Calculated from form, home/away performance, goal statistics and previous meetings.

Most likely outcome
Liverpool
Model expected goals
Liverpool 1.8 · Villarreal 1.4
Over 2.5
62%
Both teams to score
63%

These probabilities are a statistical reading, not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Liverpool vs Villarreal live commentary

Goals, cards and substitutions are listed here once the match starts.

Liverpool vs Villarreal match statistics

Statistics open here live once the match starts: possession, shots, shots on target, corners and more.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Match result probabilities

Liverpool47%
Draw23%
Villarreal30%

Source: ⚡ FutbolRadar prediction

Short match summary

The measured data gives Liverpool the highest probability (47%). Leading factors: Attacking output, Recent form. Data confidence: High.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Slight — favours Villarreal · Recent form Clear — favours Villarreal · League position Slight — favours Liverpool

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.001.09 Slight — favours Villarreal
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.910.94 Even
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing -1.00+0.50 Clear — favours Villarreal
  • League positionleague position 514 Slight — favours Liverpool

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

High

Sample it rests on: Home side 9 matches · Away side 11 matches · 5 home matches · 6 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Liverpool

WWLDW

10 points / 5 matches

Villarreal

WDWLW

10 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

LiverpoolVillarreal
1.00 Attacking output 1.09
0.91 Defensive record 0.94
56%Win rate36%
33%Clean sheet rate9%
1.80Model expected goals1.40

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Live data reading

Once the match kicks off, a reading built from live match statistics opens here.

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.