Headlines View all

Brentford 1-2 Liverpool Result

Premier LeagueMatchweek 7Full time

Brentford logoBrentford

12

Liverpool logoLiverpool
Date
Kick-off
17:00 Türkiye time
Competition
Premier League
Venue
Gtech Community Stadium
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
John Brooks

Brentford vs Liverpool result

  1. FTFull time 1-2

Share this match

Brentford 1–2 Liverpool · Premier League · 17 October 2026

The card is built from the verified score and statistics on this page.

Brentford vs Liverpool starting line-ups

Verified starting line-up data is not available for this match.

Standings after the match · Premier League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City77001221
3Brighton64111313
4Chelsea7412413
5Liverpool7331112
6Brentford7241510
7Everton7241110
8Leeds623139

Full table

Last updated: 18 October 2026

Premier League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

Premier League top scorers

  1. 1E. HaalandManchester City6 goals
  2. 2João PedroChelsea5 goals
  3. 3R. CherkiManchester City4 goals
  4. 4A. IsakLiverpool4 goals
  5. 5M. RogersChelsea4 goals

Premier League top assists

  1. 1P. GroßBrighton4 assists
  2. 2C. GakpoLiverpool3 assists
  3. 3João PedroChelsea3 assists
  4. 4J. GvardiolManchester City3 assists
  5. 5D. RiceArsenal3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

Next matches

BrentfordThe next fixtures are listed here once they enter the verified calendar.

Liverpool

  • Liverpool Montevideo – Penarol Primera División (Uruguay)

Head-to-head

0 Brentford0 Draw1 Liverpool

What was the result of Brentford vs Liverpool?

Brentford vs Liverpool finished 1-2.

When is Brentford vs Liverpool?

Brentford vs Liverpool was played on Saturday, 17 October 2026 in the Premier League.

What time does Brentford vs Liverpool kick off?

Brentford vs Liverpool kicked off at 17:00 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Brentford vs Liverpool?

The broadcaster for Brentford vs Liverpool has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Short match summary

The match finished 1-2. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: High.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Slight — favours Brentford · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Brentford · Recent form Slight — favours Liverpool

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.501.41 Slight — favours Brentford
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.651.00 Clear — favours Brentford
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing -0.03+0.29 Slight — favours Liverpool
  • League positionleague position 65 Even

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

High

Sample it rests on: Home side 8 matches · Away side 8 matches · 4 home matches · 3 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Brentford

DWDDD

7 points / 5 matches

Liverpool

WLDWD

8 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

BrentfordLiverpool
1.50 Attacking output 1.41
0.65 Defensive record 1.00
50%Win rate50%
38%Clean sheet rate38%
2.31Model expected goals1.24

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Head to head

0 Brentford0 Draw1 Liverpool

  • Brentford 1-2 Liverpool

Last 1 meetings

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.