Headlines View all

Everton 2-2 Manchester United Result

Premier LeagueMatchweek 3Full time

Everton logoEverton

22

Manchester United logoManchester United
Date
Kick-off
16:00 Türkiye time
Competition
Premier League
Venue
Hill Dickinson Stadium
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
John Brooks, England

Everton vs Manchester United result

  1. FTFull time 2-2

Share this match

Everton 2–2 Manchester United · Premier League · 6 September 2026

The card is built from the verified score and statistics on this page.

Everton vs Manchester United starting line-ups

Verified starting line-up data is not available for this match.

Standings after the match · Premier League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City77001221
6Brentford7241510
7Leeds7241310
8Everton7241110
9Hull City723219
10Ipswich7304-49
11Newcastle7223-48
12Aston Villa7223-48
13Manchester United714207
14Crystal Palace7214-87
15Bournemouth7133-46

Full table

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Premier League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

Premier League top scorers

  1. 1E. HaalandManchester City8 goals
  2. 2A. IsakLiverpool5 goals
  3. 3João PedroChelsea5 goals
  4. 4R. CherkiManchester City4 goals
  5. 5M. RogersChelsea4 goals

Premier League top assists

  1. 1P. GroßBrighton4 assists
  2. 2C. GakpoLiverpool3 assists
  3. 3J. GvardiolManchester City3 assists
  4. 4D. RiceArsenal3 assists
  5. 5EvanilsonBournemouth3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

Next matches

EvertonThe next fixtures are listed here once they enter the verified calendar.

Head-to-head

0 Everton1 Draw0 Manchester United

What was the result of Everton vs Manchester United?

Everton vs Manchester United finished 2-2.

When is Everton vs Manchester United?

Everton vs Manchester United was played on Sunday, 6 September 2026 in the Premier League.

What time does Everton vs Manchester United kick off?

Everton vs Manchester United kicked off at 16:00 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Everton vs Manchester United?

The broadcaster for Everton vs Manchester United has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Short match summary

The match finished 2-2. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: Medium.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Slight — favours Everton · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Everton · Recent form Slight — favours Everton

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 0.990.85 Slight — favours Everton
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.711.04 Clear — favours Everton
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing +0.320.00 Slight — favours Everton
  • League positionleague position 813 Slight — favours Everton

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

Medium

Sample it rests on: Home side 7 matches · Away side 7 matches · 2 home matches · 3 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Everton

WDDWW

11 points / 5 matches

Manchester United

WLLDD

5 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

EvertonManchester United
0.99 Attacking output 0.85
0.71 Defensive record 1.04
50%Win rate20%
25%Clean sheet rate0%
1.70Model expected goals0.71

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Head to head

0 Everton1 Draw0 Manchester United

  • Everton 2-2 Manchester United

Last 1 meetings

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.