Headlines View all

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid

22:00Türkiye time

TV channelNot announced yet

UEFA Champions LeagueMatchweek 3Not started

VfB Stuttgart logoVfB Stuttgart

22:00

Atletico Madrid logoAtletico Madrid
Date
Kick-off
22:00 Türkiye time
Competition
UEFA Champions League
Venue
MHP Arena
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
Serdar Gozubuyuk

When is VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid?

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid is scheduled for Tuesday, 20 October 2026 in the UEFA Champions League.

What time does VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid kick off?

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid kicks off at 22:00 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid?

The broadcaster for VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid probable line-ups

Line-ups will be published here once announced. No probable XI is written without verified squad data.

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid form (last 5)

Current standings · UEFA Champions League

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
2Barcelona220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
6Sporting CP220046
13Manchester United210123
14Villarreal210113
15Atletico Madrid210113
16Club Brugge KV210103
17Manchester City210103

Full table

Last updated: 18 October 2026

UEFA Champions League top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

UEFA Champions League top scorers

  1. 1E. DemirovićVfB Stuttgart4 goals
  2. 2N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV4 goals
  3. 3E. HaalandManchester City4 goals
  4. 4TaliscaFenerbahçe4 goals
  5. 5J. MickelsSabah FA4 goals

UEFA Champions League top assists

  1. 1Lamine YamalBarcelona4 assists
  2. 2Y. DibangoLask Linz3 assists
  3. 3O. DembéléParis Saint Germain3 assists
  4. 4J. HaugeBodo/Glimt3 assists
  5. 5A. IsaevSabah FA3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

FutbolRadar pre-match analysis

FutbolRadar prediction

  • VfB Stuttgart67%
  • Draw19%
  • Atletico Madrid14%

Calculated from form, home/away performance, goal statistics and previous meetings.

Most likely outcome
VfB Stuttgart
Model expected goals
VfB Stuttgart 2.23 · Atletico Madrid 0.9
Over 2.5
61%
Both teams to score
53%

These probabilities are a statistical reading, not a certain outcome or betting advice.

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid live commentary

Goals, cards and substitutions are listed here once the match starts.

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid match statistics

Statistics open here live once the match starts: possession, shots, shots on target, corners and more.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Match result probabilities

VfB Stuttgart67%
Draw19%
Atletico Madrid14%

Source: ⚡ FutbolRadar prediction

Short match summary

The measured data gives VfB Stuttgart the highest probability (67%). Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: High.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Clear — favours VfB Stuttgart · Defensive resistance Slight — favours VfB Stuttgart · Recent form Clear — favours Atletico Madrid

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.460.95 Clear — favours VfB Stuttgart
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.650.78 Slight — favours VfB Stuttgart
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing -0.60+1.50 Clear — favours Atletico Madrid
  • League positionleague position 415 Slight — favours VfB Stuttgart

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

High

Sample it rests on: Home side 10 matches · Away side 12 matches · 5 home matches · 7 away matches

Last 5 matches form

VfB Stuttgart

LWWWW

12 points / 5 matches

Atletico Madrid

WWWWW

15 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

VfB StuttgartAtletico Madrid
1.46 Attacking output 0.95
0.65 Defensive record 0.78
60%Win rate67%
40%Clean sheet rate42%
2.23Model expected goals0.90

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Live data reading

Once the match kicks off, a reading built from live match statistics opens here.

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.