Headlines View all

Malaga vs Real Sociedad

19:30Türkiye time

TV channelS Sport

LaLigaMatchweek 9Not started

Malaga logoMalaga

19:30

Real Sociedad logoReal Sociedad
Date
Kick-off
19:30 Türkiye time
Competition
LaLiga
Venue
La Rosaleda
TV channel
S Sport
Referee
Luis Bestard Servera

When is Malaga vs Real Sociedad?

Malaga vs Real Sociedad is scheduled for Sunday, 18 October 2026 in the LaLiga.

What time does Malaga vs Real Sociedad kick off?

Malaga vs Real Sociedad kicks off at 19:30 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Malaga vs Real Sociedad?

Malaga vs Real Sociedad is broadcast live on S Sport in Türkiye.

Malaga vs Real Sociedad probable line-ups

Line-ups will be published here once announced. No probable XI is written without verified squad data.

Malaga vs Real Sociedad form (last 5)

Malaga

LDLLL

Current standings · LaLiga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona99003027
4Real Madrid86021118
5Sevilla8422114
6Real Sociedad8413-313
7Alaves8323411
8Deportivo La Coruna9252111
18Elche9144-67
19Valencia9135-96
20Malaga8044-94

Full table

Last updated: 18 October 2026

LaLiga top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

LaLiga top scorers

  1. 1RaphinhaBarcelona12 goals
  2. 2M. ZabiriRacing Santander7 goals
  3. 3Sergio CamelloRayo Vallecano7 goals
  4. 4Lamine YamalBarcelona7 goals
  5. 5Kylian MbappéReal Madrid7 goals

LaLiga top assists

  1. 1Javier HernandezEspanyol5 assists
  2. 2Lamine YamalBarcelona5 assists
  3. 3A. GordonBarcelona4 assists
  4. 4J. OchiengReal Sociedad3 assists
  5. 5Dani OlmoBarcelona3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

FutbolRadar pre-match analysis

FutbolRadar prediction

  • Malaga33%
  • Draw25%
  • Real Sociedad42%

Calculated from form, home/away performance, goal statistics and previous meetings.

Most likely outcome
Real Sociedad
Model expected goals
Malaga 1.24 · Real Sociedad 1.48
Over 2.5
51%
Both teams to score
55%

These probabilities are a statistical reading, not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Malaga vs Real Sociedad live commentary

Goals, cards and substitutions are listed here once the match starts.

Malaga vs Real Sociedad match statistics

Statistics open here live once the match starts: possession, shots, shots on target, corners and more.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Match result probabilities

Malaga33%
Draw25%
Real Sociedad42%

Source: ⚡ FutbolRadar prediction

Short match summary

The measured data gives Real Sociedad the highest probability (42%). The gap between the top two outcomes is narrow. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: High.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Clear — favours Real Sociedad · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Malaga · Recent form Slight — favours Malaga

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 0.651.08 Clear — favours Real Sociedad
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 1.061.30 Clear — favours Malaga
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing +0.10-0.23 Slight — favours Malaga
  • League positionleague position 206 Clear — favours Real Sociedad

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

High

Sample it rests on: Home side 9 matches · Away side 9 matches · 4 home matches · 6 away matches

Last 5 matches form

Malaga

LDLLL

1 points / 5 matches

Real Sociedad

LDWWD

8 points / 5 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

MalagaReal Sociedad
0.65 Attacking output 1.08
1.06 Defensive record 1.30
0%Win rate33%
11%Clean sheet rate0%
1.25Model expected goals1.46

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Live data reading

Once the match kicks off, a reading built from live match statistics opens here.

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.