Headlines View all

Bayer Leverkusen 4-0 Union Berlin Result

BundesligaMatchweek 2Full time

Bayer Leverkusen logoBayer Leverkusen

40

Union Berlin logoUnion Berlin
Date
Kick-off
16:30 Türkiye time
Competition
Bundesliga
Venue
BayArena
TV channel
Not announced yet
Referee
R. Braun

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin result

  1. FTFull time 4-0

Share this match

Bayer Leverkusen 4–0 Union Berlin · Bundesliga · 5 September 2026

The card is built from the verified score and statistics on this page.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin starting line-ups

Verified starting line-up data is not available for this match.

Standings after the match · Bundesliga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern München64201714
2Borussia Dortmund6420714
3SC Freiburg6411913
4Bayer Leverkusen6411713
5FSV Mainz 056312410
6SV Elversberg6312110
15FC Schalke 046123-35
16SC Paderborn 076123-45
17Union Berlin6123-125
18Borussia Mönchengladbach6006-120

Full table

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Bundesliga top scorers & assists · 2026/27 season

Bundesliga top scorers

  1. 1N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen6 goals
  2. 2P. SchickBayer Leverkusen5 goals
  3. 3Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt5 goals
  4. 4M. OliseBayern München5 goals
  5. 5P. TietzFSV Mainz 055 goals

Bundesliga top assists

  1. 1H. KaneBayern München5 assists
  2. 2M. GrüllWerder Bremen4 assists
  3. 3S. BeckerFSV Mainz 053 assists
  4. 4Miguel GutiérrezBayer Leverkusen3 assists
  5. 5M. GinterSC Freiburg3 assists

The table is built only from this match's own competition and season; goals scored in other tournaments are never added here.

Head-to-head

1 Bayer Leverkusen0 Draw0 Union Berlin

What was the result of Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin?

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin finished 4-0.

When is Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin?

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin was played on Saturday, 5 September 2026 in the Bundesliga.

What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin kick off?

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin kicked off at 16:30 Türkiye time (UTC+3).

Where to watch Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin?

The broadcaster for Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin has not been announced yet. This section updates automatically once a verified source confirms the channel; no channel is guessed.

AI Match Centre

PROFree for every user for now

The reading below is built from verified data for this match. Any section without data is not drawn at all, and no speculative sentence is written.

Short match summary

The match finished 4-0. Leading factors: Attacking output, Defensive resistance. Data confidence: Low.

What are these percentages based on?

Measured gaps: Attacking output Clear — favours Bayer Leverkusen · Defensive resistance Clear — favours Bayer Leverkusen · Recent form Clear — favours Union Berlin

  • Attacking outputratio to league average 1.370.85 Clear — favours Bayer Leverkusen
  • Defensive resistanceratio to league average 0.941.50 Clear — favours Bayer Leverkusen
  • Recent formpoints-per-match swing -0.17+0.67 Clear — favours Union Berlin
  • League positionleague position 417 Clear — favours Bayer Leverkusen

These rows explain the measured inputs only; the source of the displayed percentage is labelled separately.

Confidence level

Low

Sample it rests on: Home side 6 matches · Away side 6 matches · 1 home matches · 0 away matches

The sample is narrow; read the output with caution.

Last 5 matches form

Bayer Leverkusen

WLW

6 points / 3 matches

Union Berlin

LW

3 points / 2 matches

W win, D draw, L loss

Attack - defence comparison

Bayer LeverkusenUnion Berlin
1.37 Attacking output 0.85
0.94 Defensive record 1.50
67%Win rate50%
0%Clean sheet rate0%
3.50Model expected goals0.99

League average counts as 1.00. In attack a higher number means more goals scored; in defence a lower number means fewer goals conceded.

Head to head

1 Bayer Leverkusen0 Draw0 Union Berlin

  • Bayer Leverkusen 4-0 Union Berlin

Last 1 meetings

Probabilities and readings are a statistical assessment; they are not a certain outcome or betting advice.

Data source: Match information is compiled from verified provider data; missing fields are never filled with guesses.